National Cadet Corps (Air)

Achievements

2001

Best NCC (Air) Unit
Gold Unit Award

2002

Gold Unit Award

2003

Gold Unit Award

2004

Best NCC (Air) Unit
Gold Unit Award
Inter unit shooting competition Part B: 2nd
Inter unit shooting competition Part A: 3rd

2005

Gold Unit Award
Inter unit line flying competition Part B: 1st
Specialists Course,

Best in Platoon, SSG Abdul Haadi

2006

Gold Unit Award
2006:NDP 2006 NCC supporting contingent
Inter unit shooting ocmpetition Part B:2nd
Specialists Course,

Best in IFC, 1SG Tay Wen Hao
Best in Platoon(Apache), Benedict Ang
Best in Platoon(Viper), 1SG Javier Lim

2007

Gold Unit

2008

Gold Unit

Orienteering Champion

Challenge Quest Champion

2nd and 3rd placing for Aeromodelling

2009

Overall Best Unit and Best Air Unit

Challenge Quest Champion

2nd and 3rd placing for Aeromodelling

2010

Gold Unit,

Best Air Unit,

3rd placing for freestyle drill competition (Air District) 2nd placing for Challenge Quest 2nd placing for Orienteering 1st placing for Aeromodelling (1st and 3rd for open category, 1st and 3rd for part C, 1st and 2nd for part B)

Specialists Course

Best in Course, MSG (now) Daniel Ng

2011

Gold Unit

Best Air Unit

3rd placing for freestyle drill competition (Air District), NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2011 (MSG Koh Ying Wei)

CM Philips award 2011

Photo with lighted Kite: ‘Our Air Knights’

 

2011 Aeromod Competition

Part B spot landing, 2nd and 3rd

Part C limbo flying, 1st and 2nd

Street Soccer Competiion: 3rd Overall Championshion (Air/Sea)

Shooting Competiion: Part C, 3rd Overall Championship

Specialists course:

Company Best, Alex Zhong

2012

Best Air Unit

2012 Overall Champion Aeromodelling Competition

2012 Air District Freestyle Competition

2012 Air District Soccer Competition

2012 Best Air Cadet Award from NCC HQ

Danial B Eddie

2012 June Air Specialist Course

Company Best

2SG Matthew Oh

Platoon Best

2SG Sean Eio

2SG Charles Lim

2SG James Fok

2SG Chua Yun Da

GSK Best

2SG Arun Mozhi

2013

Best NCC (Air) Unit
Gold Unit Award

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2013 (MSG Lim Ren Jie Charles)

Specialist Course: GSK Best (Ryan Jeremy Lim Jing Wei)