Young Diplomats Society

{2014}

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)
7th to 9th February 2014, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 2 IBDP Chairs
Awards: 2 Chairs (Brandon Pek, Gavin Goh), 2 Honourable Mentions (Frederick Cheng, Rohit Dass), 1 Verbal Commendation (Jaime Han), 2 Best Position Papers (Jonathan Lau, Gautam Rajulu)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
17th to 19th March 2014, Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Participants: 35 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 5 Best Delegates (Ng Ding Yi, Satesh Kumar, Brendon Yik, Axl Chua, Vernon Yian), 9 Honourable Mentions (Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Sundar Vellaiyappan, Abhay Singhal, Hansen Liam, Venneth Chua, Phone Myat Thu, Matthew Ang, Kori Rogers, Mark Yeo), 3 Verbal Commendations (Chew Jay Ee, Lukas Tay, Vikaram Veerapandian), 1 Best Delegation (Abhay Singhal, Axl Chua, Brendon Yik, Venneth Chua, Lim Wei Han Daniel, Lucas Tay Yi-En, Nabil Bin Danil, Phone Myat Thu)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
20th to 22nd March 2014, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 1 IBDP Chair
Awards: 1 Chair (Marissa Foo), 1 Best Delegate (Christopher Ho), 1 Most Passionate (Mock Yi Jun)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2014, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 24 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Lukas Tay), 8 Honourable Mentions (Ng Ding Yi, Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Vikaram Veerapandian, Mark Yeo, Brendon Yik, Mark Ong, Axl Chua, Sundar Karthik Velliayapan), 6 Verbal Commendations (Satesh Kumar, Jordan Yoong, Phone Myat Thu, James Ahn, Surendra Shenoy Basti, Benjamin Freeborn)

Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit (DHAP)
4th to 6th June 2014, Dunman High School
Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council
Participants: 14 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Pranav Sudhakar, Bryan Lim, Wesley Hsu), 1 Honourable Mentions (Gautam Rajulu), 5 Verbal Commendations (Alex Cheah, Rohan Arya Varma, Gao Danqing, Slevin Chua, Vernon Yian)

River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2014, River Valley High School
River Valley Humanities and Current Affairs Society
Participants: 20 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Prannoiy Chandran), 3 Honourable Mentions (Ashley Wan, Mitchell Leon, Daniel Yee)

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry (HCCRI)
2nd to 3rd June 2014, Hwa Chong Institution
History and Current Affairs Society, Hwa Chong Institution
Participants: 10 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Jaime Han, Timothy Ong), 2 Honourable Mentions (Christopher Ho, Craig Chua Calen), 1 Verbal Commendation (Dinesh Kalaichelvan), 1 Best Delegation (Dinesh Kalaichelvan, Christopher Ho, Jaime Han, Craig Chua Calen, Timothy Ong)

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
3rd to 6th June 2014, University Town, National University of Singapore
National University of Singapore Political Science Society
Participants: 8 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Jonas Tan, Wyatt Wong), 1 Verbal Commendation (Rohit Dass)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
9th to 11th June 2014, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 118 IBDP Staff (Organisers), 36 Secondary Delegates
Organised by the IBDP Section
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (James Ahn, Satesh Kumar, Axl Chua), 6 Honourable Mentions (Sundar Karthik Velliayapan, Vikaram Veerapandian, Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Nathan Chong, Ng Ding Yi, Lukas Tay)

{2013}

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)
15th to 17th February 2013, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 4 Honourable Mentions (Alistair Ong, Brennan Foo, Charmaine Leong, Joel Sherard)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
18th to 20th March 2013, Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Participants: 30 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 9 Best Delegates (Alexander Gee, Arthur Lee, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Gavin Ezra Goh, Jerald Tan, Jonathan Neo, Mock Yi Jun, Timothy Ong), 2 Honourable Mentions (Axl Chua, Dylan Chan), 1 Best Delegation (Alexander Gee, Arthur Lee, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Gabriel Tan, Gavin Ezra Goh, Jerald Tan, Jonathan Neo, Mock Yi Jun, Timothy Ong, Wee Yeong Xin)

River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN)
20th to 22nd March 2013, River Valley High School
River Valley Humanities and Current Affairs Society
Participants: 4 Secondary Delegates, 20 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Nikhil Angappan, Brandon Pek, Ashley Wan), 6 Honourable Mentions (Lim Zheyi. Rohit Dass, Frederick Cheng, Jonathan Lau, Ong Xien Fong, Mitchell Leon), 2 Best Position Papers (Nikhil Angappan, Lim Zheyi), 1 Best Delegation (Nikhil Angappan, Lim Zheyi, Nathanael Tan, Marissa Foo, Jazreen Chee)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
21st to 23rd March 2013, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 21 IBDP Delegates, 1 IBDP Chair, 1 IBDP Secretariat Member
Awards: 1 Secretary-General (Joel Sherard), 1 Chair (Alistair Ong), 1 Best Delegate (Jeria Kua), 1 Best Resolution (Jeria Kua)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
5th to 7th June 2013, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 21 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 7 Best Delegates (Jerald Tan, Mock Yi Jun, Gavin Ezra Goh, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Alexander Gee, Arthur Lee), 3 Honourable Mentions (Dinesh KC, Axl Chua, Timothy Ong), 1 Best Delegation (Jerald Tan, Mock Yi Jun, Gavin Ezra Goh, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Alexander Gee, Timothy Ong)

Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit (DHAP)
5th to 7th June 2013, Dunman High School
Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council
Participants: 12 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Honourable Mentions (Jaime Han, Bryan Lim)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
12th to 14th June 2013, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 106 IBDP Staff (Organisers), 32 Secondary Delegates
Organised by the IBDP Section
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Alexander Gee, Mock Yi Jun, Jonathan Neo), 9 Honourable Mentions (Gavin Ezra Goh, Timothy Ong, Christopher Ho, Jerald Tan, Ethan Tan, Pranav Sudhakar, Dylan Chan, Ng Dingyi, Kori Rogers), 1 Best Policy Statement (Gavin Ezra Goh)

Overseas Family School Model United Nations (MUNOFS)
25th to 27th October 2011, Overseas Family School
International Relations Department, Overseas Family School
Participants: 2 Chairs (Christopher Ho, Mock Yi Jun), 26 Secondary Delegates, 16 IBDP Delegates
Conference does not grant awards

St. Joseph’s Institution Model United Nations (SJIMUN)
8th to 10th November 2013, St. Joseph’s Institution
St. Joseph’s Institution Society of International and Current Affairs
Participants: 2 Secondary Delegates, 24 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Mock Yi Jun, Micole Yang), 3 Honourable Mentions (Sean Lee, Marissa Foo, Frederick Cheng)

Princeton Model United Nations Conference (PMUNC)
5th to 8th December 2013, Hilton East Brunswick, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Princeton International Relations Council
Participants: 7 Secondary Delegates, 13 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Timothy Ong, Jaime Han, Joel Sherard), 4 Honourable Mentions (Christopher Ho, Darren Lee, Alexander Gee, Craig Calen Chua), 2 Verbal Commendations (Jeria Kua, Sean Lee), 3 Best Position Papers (Jonathan Neo, Nikhil Angappan & Zheyi Lim, Jerald Tan & Brennan Foo)

Model United Nations Preparatory Conference (PREPMUN)
10th to 13th December 2013, Catholic Junior College
Project X and Singapore Institute of Management
Participants: 22 Secondary Delegates, 2 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Ethan Tan), 2 Honourable Mentions (Jordan Yoong, Ng Dingyi)

{2012}

Saint Joseph’s Institution Model United Nations (SJIMUN)
10th to 11th February, Saint Joseph’s Institution
Saint Joseph’s Institution
Participants: 6 Secondary Delegates
Awards: Best Delegation (R Prannoiy, Nathanael Tan, Frederick Cheng), Most Entertaining Delegation (Dinesh Kumar, Daniel Ng, Mitchell Leon), 2 Honourable Mentions (Daniel Ng, Frederick Cheng)

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)
10th to 12th February, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 19 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 4 Best Delegates (Brandon Chia, Charlotte Wang, Avery Yew, Jessie Lim), 4 Honourable Mentions (Lucas Loh, Juniper Cheong, Song Zheng Yi, Huang Xinyuan)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
12th to 14th March, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
Participants: 21 Secondary Delegates
Awards: Best Delegation (Ian Chew, Sean Lee, Bryan Lim, Alex Cheah, Lim Zhe Yi, Lee Yun Ze, Jeria Kua), 6 Best Delegates (Sean Lee, Bryan Lim, Ian Chew, Jeria Kua, Timothy Ong, Gavin Goh), 1 Honourable Mention (Mock Yi Jun), 3 Verbal Commendations (Lee Yun Ze, Nikhil Angappan, Jonas Tan)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
15th to 17th March, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 2 IBDP Chairs
Conference does not grant awards

Chancellor’s Challenge Shield (CCS)
7th April, University Town, National University of Singapore
NUS Students’ Political Association
Participants: 8 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2nd Runners-Up (Loh Jiehui, Nguyen Khanh, Pranav Sharma, Natalie Ong)

United Nations Association of Singapore Annual Seminar Essay Competition
19th May 2012, the Regional Language Centre
United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 4 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3rd Runners-Up (Huang Xinyuan, Pranav Sharma, Nguyen Khanh, Joshua Tjahjadi, Natalie Ong)

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry (HCCRI)
21st to 22nd May 2012, Hwa Chong Institution
History and Current Affairs Society, Hwa Chong Institution
Participants: 9 Secondary Delegates, 11 IBDP Delegates
Awards: Best School, 3 Best Delegates (Alex Fong & Surya Bhat, Joel Sherard & Natalie Ong, Mitchell Leon & Ashley Wan), 5 Honourable Mentions (Christine Yong & Joshua Tjahjadi, Bryan Lim & Charmaine Leong, Craig Chua & Mock Yi Jun, Brennan Foo & Harsh Singhal, James Fok & Alex Cheah)

Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit (DHAP)
30th May to 1st June 2012, Dunman High School
Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council
Participants: 11 IBDP Delegates, 1 Secondary Delegate
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Bharath Prabhu, Bryan Lim), 1 Best Position Paper (Joshua Ong), 2 Honourable Mentions (Chang Cheng Mun, Surya Bhat), 3 Verbal Commendations (Chua Song Yuan, Alex Cheah, Ng Pei Yi)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2012, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 12 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Dinesh Kumar), 2 Honourable Mentions (Sean Lee, Bryan Lim)

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
5th to 8th June 2012, University Town, National University of Singapore
National University of Singapore Political Science Society
Participants: 8 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Position Paper (Mock Yi Jun), 1 Best Position Paper and 1 Best Diplomacy Award (Shawn Wong Yuan Shiang)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
6th to 8th June 2012, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 103 IBDP Staff (Organizers), 12 Secondary Staff, 30 Secondary Delegates
Organized by IBDP Section

SIIA-SMU Climate Change Simulation
24th August 2012, School of Social Sciences, Singapore Management University
Singapore Institute of International Affairs (SIIA) with SMU’s School of Social Sciences
Participants: 4 IBDP Delegates, 6 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Ian Chew, Sean Lee), 2 Honourable Mentions (Alex Cheah, Huang Xinyuan)

{2011}

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)

18th to 20th February 2011, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 16 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Darren Ng), 4 Special Mentions (Priscilla Seah, Patrick Yeo, Ajinkya Chougule, Colin Wu)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
14th to 16th March 2011, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School and United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 18 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Ian Chew), 3 Honourable Mentions (Alex Cheah, Goh Wei Khan, Pranav Sharma)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
17th to 19th March 2011, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 16 IBDP Delegates, 3 IBDP Chairs
Awards: 3 Chairs (Shiladitya Ghosh, Aakash Sardana, Jerry Chiang), 1 Best Resolution (Juniper Cheong)

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
31st May to 3rd June 2011, National University of Singapore
Political Science Society of the National University of Singapore
Participants: 25 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 5 Best Diplomacy Awards (Darren Ng, Carolyn Soo, Jerry Chiang, Song Zheng Yi, Lucas Loh), 2 Best Position Papers (Edward Low, Yeo YiJie)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
1st to 3rd June 2011, Raffles Institution (Junior College)
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 18 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Joel Sherard-Chow), 4 Honourable Mentions (Brennan Foo, Darren Lee, Christopher Sun, Ian Chew)

Anglo-Chinese Junior College Model United Nations (ACMUN)
6th to 7th June 2011, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
History Society, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
Participants: 12 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Ian Chew)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
8th to 10th June 2011, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 72 IBDP Staff (Organizers), 40 Secondary Delegates
Organized by IBDP Section
Awards: Secondary Section 2 Best Delegates (Lee Yun Ze, Darryl Lau), 6 Honourable Mentions (Ian Chew, Nikhil Daniel Angappan, Alex Cheah, Sean Lee, Satya Prafful, Bharath Prabhu), 1 Verbal Commendation (Pranav Sharma)

Nanyang-National Model United Nations (N² MUN)
20th to 21st August 2011, Nanyang Girls’ High School
National Junior College and Nanyang Girls’ High School
Participants: 25 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Resolution (Sean Lee), 4 Distinction Awards (Shawn Wong, Bryan Lim, Mitchell Leon Siu Kin, Nikhil Angappan) 4 Merit and Best Position Paper Awards (Brandon Pek, Nicholas Quek, Bjorn Guan, Philip Ong), 4 Merit Awards (Nathanael Tan, Li Xuanyu, Brandon Lim, Daniel Ng)

Overseas Family School Model United Nations (MUNOFS)
14th to 16th October 2011, Overseas Family School
International Relations Department, Overseas Family School
Participants: 36 Secondary Delegates
Conference does not grant awards

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry (HCCRI)
27th to 29th October 2011, Hwa Chong Institution
History and Current Affairs Society, Hwa Chong Institution and United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 9 Secondary Delegates, 5 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Huang Xinyuan, Ian Chew), 2 Honourable Mentions (Alex Cheah, Bryan Lim)

Princeton Model United Nations Conference (PMUNC)
1st to 4th December 2011, Hilton East Brunswick Hotel & Executive Meeting Center (East Brunswick, New Jersey, United States of America)
International Relations Council, American Whig-Cliosophic Society, Princeton University
Participants: 10 IBDP Delegates
Awards: Outstanding Small Delegation Award (Lucas Loh, Edward Low, Jerry Chiang, Nguyen Dang Quang, Nguyen Khanh, Quek Jia Hui, Jessie Lim, Carolyn Soo, Song Zheng Yi, Colin Wu), 2 Best Position Papers (Quek Jia Hui, Jessie Lim), 1 Best Delegate (Colin Wu)

United Nations Association of Singapore Model United Nations Preparatory Conference (UNASMUN)
6th to 10th December 2011, Catholic Junior College
United Nations Association of Singapore and Catholic Junior College
Participants: 10 Secondary Delegates, 2 Secondary Chairs, 1 IBDP Chair
Awards: 3 Chairs (Pranav Sharma, Joel Sherard-Chow, Raemiguel Lee), 1 Best Delegate (Mock Yi Jun), 2 Honourable Mentions (Bryan Lim, Jeria Kua)

{2010}

February NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Walter Yeo & Asad Hamsali, (SC1), Best Position Paper
Tam Han Wen Edmond & Yeoh Lai Lin, Iran (SC1), Best Delegation
Arshad Ali S/O Abdul Samad & Ng Ray Min, China (SC2), Special Mention
Tao Junrui, Libya (WHO), Verbal Commendation
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Italy (WHO), Verbal Commendation
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Chair (WHO)
Natalie Nah Wan Zhen, Chair (Security Council)

NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Harsh Raghuvir, (Historic Security Council), Commendation

Singapore International Model United Nations
February
Harsh Raghuvir, (Political), Best Resolution

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations
March
USA, Best Delegation
Jin Chong, USA (GA1), Best Delegate
Avery Yew Wei Li, USA (Security Council), Best Delegate
Jerry Chiang Ju Ming, (HSC), Best Delegate

Singapore Model United Nations
June
Harsh Raghuvir, (DISEC), Best Speaker

International Model United Nations
June
Lloyd Soh, Security Council, Best Delegate
Yu Pei-Yi, Press Corps, Best Journalist

Harvard Model United Nations
December
USA, Best International Delegation
Harsh Raghuvir, USA (UNDP), Best Delegate
Lloyd Soh, USA (Status of Women’s Rights), Honourable Mention
Victor Chang, USA (UNDP), Best Delegate
Yu Pei-Yi, USA (UNICEF), Outstanding Delegate

UN Association of Singapore Young Diplomats’ Scheme
Harsh Raghuvir, Gold Award

{2009}

SFS-Georgetown University in Qatar Model United Nations
February
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Latvia (NATO), Best Delegate

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations
February
Japan, Best Delegation
Rohan Shah, Japan (Security Council), Best Delegate
Sridhar Gopalan, Japan (GA2), Best Delegate

NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Italy (European Union), Best Delegate

Singapore International Model United Nations
March
Isaac Lee Jie Hao, Secretary-General
Harsh Raghuvir, Chair for Security Council
Lim Shiru, Press Advisor
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Panama (Political), Best Resolution
Vishnu Hari, Chair for Political Committee

International Model United Nations
June
Jerry Chiang Ju Ming, Uganda (Security Council), Honourable Mention
Patrick Yeo Wei Jie, DPR Korea (SOCHUM), Honourable Mention

NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Italy (European Union), Best Delegate

Raffles Model United Nations Conference
June
France, Fashion Parade, Champion
Avery Yew Wei Li, Japan, (GA1), Best Presentation
Jerry Chiang Ju Ming, Venezuela, (GA1), Honourable Mention
Ryan Leow Zi Liang, France, (Security Council), Honourable Mention

Singapore Model United Nations
June
Japan, Best Delegation
Amanda Sun, Japan (GA2), Honourable Mention
Harsh Raghuvir, Japan (Special Committee on the Question of Palestine), Honourable Mention
Siti Nur Adelaida Bin Mohamed Hassan, Japan (World Health Organisation), Honourable Mention
Yu Pei-Yi, Japan (HRC), Honourable Mention

Princeton Model United Nations Conference
December
Alice Huang, Greece (Legal), Honourable Mention
Arshad Ali S/O Abdul Samad, Greece (WHO), Verbal Commendation
Eileen Chong Peishan, Greece (SPECPOL), Honourable Mention
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Greece (Legal), Honourable Mention
Kyle Yeo Fei Wen, Panama (Legal), Verbal Commendation
Natalie Nah Wan Zhen, Panama (Legal), Verbal Commendation
Natalie Soh Ying Wen, Panama (DISEC), Verbal Commendation
Tam Han Wen Edmond, Greece (SPECPOL), Honourable Mention
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Greece (IAEA), Verbal Commendation
Yeoh Lai Lin, Panama (DISEC), Verbal Commendation

NIE ASEAN Club
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, ASEAN Writing Competition, First Place